Athletes

Welcome to my athletes page. With over 25 years experience in the bodybuilding and fitness industry, my clientele includes men's and women's physique, bodybuilders, figure, fitness and bikini athletes. The information and knowledge I have learned over the last 25 years has been invaluable. In today's vigorous regime of contest dieting and training, it's important to have a good coach in your corner-someone with a good eye, experience and extensive knowledge to bring you to your genetic potential. Everyone has different needs. Not every body requires the same amount of foods, cardio and training. All of my training and diet programs are Custom Built and original for your physique, body type and goals. Please take a moment to check out some of the athletes that I have worked with over the years and feel free to email me for a free consultation on diet-supplement-nutrition and training programs.
Thank you, Darren Toma, IFBB PRO

Please contact me at custombuilt@darrentoma.com

Here is a list of some of the clients that I have trained over the years.The shows listed with there names are shows that I have coached them for there preparation. All the multitude year clients I also worked with them in most off there offseasons..

IFBB Pros

Annette Mountford IFBB Pro Bikini
2017 Ben Weider Legacy Cup 1st masters and 1st open bikini and overall winner and winner of Ifbb pro league pro card

Amanda Ancheta IFBB Pro Bikini
2017 Canadian Nationals 1 St Class B And Overall Bikini Winner and Winner IFBB Pro Card
2017 Vancouver IFBB Pro Show 9th Place Pro Bikini

Maria Sharp IFBB Pro Figure
2017 Vancouver IFBB Pro Show 2nd Place Pro Figure

Pieter Van-der-linde IFBB Pro Bodybuilding
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Heavyweight Masters Overall
2016 Canadian Championships 1st Open Light Heayweight And Winner Of Double Ifbb Pro Cards
(pro Debut Will Be 2017 Toronto Pro 212 Class)

Mirko Maras IFBB Physique Pro 2016 Vancouver Pro Show 4th
2016 San Diego Night Of Champions Pro Show 5th
2016 Salt Lake City Pro Show 8th
2015 Vegas Pro 9th place
2015 Vancouver Pro Show 3rd place
2014 Canadian Nationals 1st Place Physique B, Overall Winner and IFBB Pro Card recipient
2014 BC Provincials, 1st Place Class A and overall champion

Michelle Mcbeth Ifbb Pro Physique
2016 Vancouver Pro Show 12th (pro Debut)

Zoa Linsey IFBB Pro Physique
2016 IFBB Lou Ferrigno Legacy Cup 3rd Place
2016 IFBB Jon Lindsays Ultimate Warrior Cup 3rd Palce
2015 Texas Wings of Strength- 4th place Masters Pro Physique (22 in class)
2015 Texas Wings of Strength-8th place open Pro Physique (33 in class)
2015 Atlantic City Pro-10th place open Pro Physique (25 in class)

Ebony Chipman IFBB Bikini Pro
2017 Toronto IFBB Pro Show 12th Place Pro Bikini
2017 Vancouver IFBB Pro Show 11th Place Pro Bikini
2015 Vancouver pro show 8th place bikini

Zoa Linsey IFBB Bodybuilding Pro
2014 Texas Pro 10 th place
2012 Ms. International - Arnold Classic 11th Place
2005 Canadian Nationals 3rd Heavyweight
2004 BC Championships 1st Place Heavyweight & Overall Winner

Erin Harding IFBB Figure Pro
2013 IFBB California Pro Figure 4th
2012 IFBB Tournament of Champions Pro Figure 7th
2012 Canadian Figure Nationals 1st Figure B Masters,
Masters Overall Winner & IFBB Pro Card recipient &
1st Figure E open and Open Overall Winner and
IFBB Pro Card recipient

Keashia Wester IFBB Physique Pro
2012 IFBB Titans Grand Prix Pro 4th Place
2012 Canadian National Bodybuilding & Physique Championships 2nd Physique Short & additional IFBB Pro card recipient
2012 BC Provincials 1st Place

Michelle Krack IFBB Figure and Physique Pro
2013 Toronto Pro Supershow 13th Women's Physique
2012 IFBB Tournament of Champions Pro Figure, 13th
2012 Canadian Figure Nationals 1st Figure C Masters &
1st Figure F Open & additional IFBB Pro card recipient
2009 IFBB North American Championships 4th Figure Tall
2008 Canadian Figure Nationals 5th Figure Tall
2007 BC Provincials 1st Tall & Overall Winner
2006 Sandra Wickham Classic 1st Tall & Overall Winner

Maria Morrone IFBB Figure Pro
2007 Canadian Nationals 5th Place Figure Medium
2006 BC Championships 1st Place Figure Short
2005 BC Champioships 2nd Place Figure Short

Male Bodybuilders

Josh Bronk
2017 BC Championships 2nd Open Super-heavyweight Bodybuilding

Troy Cornell
2017 Canadian Nationals 3rd Open Heavyweight Bodybuilding

Jaime Richard
2017 BC Championships 3rd Masters Bodybuilding
2017 Ft St John Northerns 1st Masters Bodybuilding
2017 Ft St John Northerns 2nd Open Light Heavyweight Bodybuilding

Andrew Schmittling
2017 BC Champioships 2nd Junior Bodybuilding

Pieter Van-der-linde IFBB Pro Bodybuilding
2016 BC Championships 1st Masters Heavyweight And Overall Masters Winner
2016 BC Championships 1st Open Heavyweight And Overall Open Winner
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Masters Heavywight Winner And Overall Winner And Winner Of Ifbb Pro Card
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Light Heavyweight Open
And Winner Of IFBB Pro Card

Ola Alagboro
2016 Popeyes Fall Classic-1st open light-heavyweight and open overall champion

Wayne Crow
2016 Popeyes Fall Classic-1st master's heavyweight and Masters overall champion
2016 Popeyes Fall Classic- 3rd open heavyweight

Lee Hannen
2016 BC Championships 4th Open Super Heavyweight
2015 Leigh Classic 1st Junior Mens And 2nd Heavyweight Open Bodybuilding

Ben Zapata
2016 Ft St John Northerns - 2nd light-weight open bodybuilding
2016 BC Championships 1st place Bantam Weight open bodybuilding

Sean Bennett
2015 Knight of Champions-1 st masters bodybuilding and 2nd light heavy open and winner of the best poser award

Greg Greennough
2015 Knight of Champions-1st heavyweight mens open bodybuilding

Sunny Gill
2015 Knight of Champions- 1 st middle weight mens open bodybuilding

Clint Halowaty
2015 BC Championships 3rd Light-heavyweight Mens Open Bodybilding
2014 Northerns 4 th Place Lightheavy Weight

Tyrone Ashmeade
2011 Canadian Nationals 2nd Heavyweight Masters
2011 Canadian Nationals 4th Heavyweight Open
2010 Canadian Nationals 2nd Heavyweight Masters
2009 Canadian Nationals 2nd Heavyweight Masters

Ashley Whittington
2011 BC Provincials 2nd Heavyweight
2009 Sandra Whickam Classic 1st Heavyweight & Overall Winner

Riley Mueller
2013 BC Provincials 3rd Light Heavyweight
2011 BC Provincials 2nd Light Heavyweight
2011 Northern Classic 1st Light Heavyweight and Overall Winner

Nathan Tralenberg
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 3rd Heavyweight
2015 BC Provincial 5th Place Heavyweight

Gary Volhoffer
2013 BC Provincials 1st Grand Masters
2013 Western Canadians 1st Grandmaster &
2nd Light Heavyweight

Mark Mann
2013 BC Provincials 3rd Masters
2013 Western Canadians 1st Masters & 1st Light Heavyweight

Ron Daley
2012 Sandra Wickham Classic 2nd Masters

Neilsen Thomas
2006 BC Provincials 1st Heavyweight

Brian Clyde
2002 Emerald Cup 1st place light heavy weight winner

Figure

Maria Sharp
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Open Class E Figure And Winner Of Ifbb Pro Card
2015 North American Championships
Open Class E 5th place
35-40 Class E 2nd place
40-50 Class E 2nd place
2015 Nationals 1 st place figure open class E and 1st place master figure class D
2014 IFBB North American Championships 3rd place Figure E and 2nd place Masters Figure E
2014 Canadian Nationals, 1st Place Masters Figure D, 1st Place Open E
2013 CBBF Nationals 1st Masters Figure C and 2nd Figure E
2013 IFBB International Events Qualifier 2nd Figure D &
2nd Figure Masters B
2012 Canadian Figure Nationals 2nd Figure C Masters &
2nd Figure F Open
2011 IFBB North American Championships
3rd Masters Figure Tall
2011 Canadian Figure & Fitness Nationals
1st Masters Medium Figure
& 2nd Medium Figure
2010 BC Provincials 1st Tall Class
2007 BC Provincials 1st Tall Class
2006 Western Canadians 1st Tall Class

Bindi Mackoruk-Bains
2017 Canadian Nationals 1st Class B Figure Masters
2016 Weider Cup 2nd Masters Figure
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Masters Class A Figure
2014 Canadian Nationals, 1st Place Masters Figure B, 4th Place Open B
2013 CBBF Nationals 1st Figure C and 3rd Masters Figure A
2012 Canadian Figure Nationals 1st Figure A Masters & 5th Figure B Open 2012 BC Provincials 1st Masters Class A and 3rd Class

Lisa Helen
2017 KOC 1st Masters Class B And Overall Master Figure Winner
2017 KOC 1st Class D Open Figure

Lindsay Ronahan
2017 KOC 2nd Class B Figure Masters
2017 KOC 2nd Class B Open Figure
2016 Ft Saint John 3rd Figure C Class

Roberta Nechvatal
2016 BC Championships 1st Open Class A Figure
2016 BC Championships 3rd Masters Class Figure

Rachel Cornell
2016 BC Championships 5th Open Class C Figure
2015 Knight of Champions-1 st figure open Tall class and overall figure Champion

Lara Toma
2004 Canadian Figure Nationals 3rd Short Class
2003 Canadian Figure Nationals 4th Short Class
2002 Washington State Champioships 1st Short Class
2001 US Knights of Cascadia 1st Short Class and Overall Winner
2001 IFBB NorthAmericans 5th Short Class

Erica Christy
2014 Canadian Nationals, 3rd place Figure C
2014 BC Provincials, 1st Place Open Figure A and Overall Winner
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 1st Figure B and Overall Figure

Joanne Huber
2015 Northern Classic 1st Open Figure Tall Class And Open Figure Overall Winner
2015 BC Championships 3rd Masters Figure Class B And 3rd Open Class B

Samantha Barbera
2015 Northern Classic 1st Gm Figure
2015 BC Championships 4th Gm Figure

Tammy Tolmie
2015 BC Championships 4th Open Figure Class B
2014 Northern Classic, 3rd Place Figure Short

Nicky Scott
2015 BC Championships 5 Th Open Figure A

Gillian Nolan
2014 BC Provincials, 2nd Place Masters Figure A
2013 CBBF Nationals 4th Figure D
2013 BC Provincials 1st Figure B

Karolina Pawlak
2006 BC Championships 1st place Figure Tall

Trina Dean
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 1st Figure A

Laura Hamilton
2014 BC Provincials, 2nd Place Open Figure Medium
2013 IFBB International Events Qualifier 5th place Figure Medium
2012 Western Canadians 1st Class B and Overall Winner

Brenley Rosenblatt
2013 BC Provincials 3rd Figure A
2013 Northern Classic 1st Figure Short & Overall Figure

Stacy Lynn
2013 Western Canadians 1st Figure D

Erika Otero
2012 NPC Southern States Figure Championships 1st Class B

Carole Smith
2012 Northern Classic 1st Figure Medium and Overall

Jessica Kritner
2011 Sandra Wickham Classic 1st Medium Tall & Overall Winner

Telsea Gunn
2011 BC Provincials 1st Figure Short

Theresa Funk
2008 Canadian Figure Nationals 5th Short Class
2007 BC Provincials 1st Figure Short Class
2006 Sandra Wickham Classic 1st Figure Short Class

Bikini

Amanda Ancheta
2017 Canadian Nationals 1 St Class B And Overall Bikini Winner and Winner IFBB Pro Card
2016 Ft St John 1st Class B Open And Overall Open Bikini Winner
2016 BC Championships 2nd Class B Open Bikini

Annette Mountford
2017 Ben Weider Legacy Cup 1st masters and 1st open bikini and overall winner and winner of Ifbb pro league pro card
2017 Canadian Nationals 4th Class F Open Bikini
2016 Canadian Nationals 3rd Class F Open Bikini
2016 BC Championships 1st Class F Open And Overall Open Bikini Winner
2015 Popeyes classic 1 st bikini F class and overall bikini Champion 2015

Tonya Olson
2017 BC Provincials 1st Class A and Open Bikini Overall Winner
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Class A Open Bikini
2016 BC Championships 1st Class B Open Bikini
2016 Ft St John 1st Class A Open Bikini

Vanessa Chung
2017 Ft St John Northerns 1st Class A And Overall Open Bikini Winner
2017 Bc Provincials 2nd Class A Open Bikini
2016 Lbc 1st Open Class A Bikini

Brandie Mabee
2017 BC Provincials 2nd Class D Open Bikini
2015 NPC Northern Washington Classic- 1 st Bikini open novice and 2 nd open b class
2015 BC Championships 3rd Bikini Open Class E
2014 Sandra Wickham Classic 1st Bikini G Open

Claire Madison
2017 BC Provincials 1 St Class B Open Bikini
2015 BC Championships 3rd Bikini Open Class C

Alia Dunnill
2017 BC Provincials 3rd Class C Open Bikini

Autumn Baker
2017 Bc Provincials 1st Class E Open Bikini

Jennifer Melleappah
2017 Koc 1st Class A Open Bikini
2017 Koc 2nd Masters Class Bikini

Candy Sheifele
2017 BC Provincials 2nd Masters Class Bikini
2016 BC Championships 2nd Masters Bikini
2016 BC Championships 5th Class E Open Bikini

Mikayla Custance
2016 BC Champioships 5th Class F Open Bikini

Ashley Williams
2017 LBMC 2Nd Class D Open Bikini
2016 FT ST John 2nd Class D Open Bikini

Lara Toma
2013 CBBF Nationals 2nd Masters Bikini Short
2013 BC Provincials 1st Masters Bikini A &
Overall Masters Bikini

Sandy Siri
2016 BC Championships 1st Class C Open Bikini

Jen Barbatti
2016 BC Championships 2nd Gmasters Bikini
2015 Popeyes Classic 2 nd gm bikini

Chelsea Iyeesha
2016 Canadian Nationals 4th Class B Masters Bikini
2014 Canadian Nationals, 3rd Place Masters Bikini B
2013 CBBF Nationals 4th Masters Bikini Medium
2012 Canadian Figure & Bikini Nationals 4th Bikini Medium Masters
2012 BC Provincials 1st Class B, 1st Masters and
Overall Masters
2012 Northern Classic 1st Bikini Medium and Overall

Diana Todd
2015 nationals 2 nd place bikini class D

Deepika Sivia
2015 Victoria Cup 1st place Bikini open A class winner

Leah Wagner
2015 Leigh Classic 1st Master Bikini Class B

Blanca Beaupre
2015 Leigh Classic 1st Bikini Masters Class A
2015 BC Championships 4th Bikini Masters Class A

Noya Madadi
2013 BC Provincials 1st Bikini C
2013 CBBF Nationals 4th Bikini Medium Tall

Alexa Grieves
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 1st Bikini G

Tanya Rostotska
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 2nd Bikini G

Kaleesha Roux
2013 BC Provincials 2nd Bikini C
2013 Northern Classic 2nd Bikini Medium

Anu Vaid
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 1st Masters Bikini A

Nika Nahasati
2016 Canadian Nationals 5th Class F Open Bikini

Britney Wasylesky
2017 LBMC 3rd Class C Open Bikini

Krista Whiteside
2014 Canadian Nationals, 3rd Place Bikini F

Female Bodybuilders

Tamara Knight
2010 BC Provincials 3rd Heavyweight & 1st Masters Bodybuilding
2009 Sandra Wickham Classic 1st Heavyweight &
1st Masters Bodybuilding Overall Winner

Cindy Lievesley
2015 BC Championships 1st Masters Bodybuilding And 1st Lightweight Open Bodybuilding And Overall Master/overall
2013 Sandra Wickham Fall Classic 1st Masters

Karen Mahar
2012 BC Provincials 1st Heavyweight, 1st Masters & Overall
2012 Northern Classic 1st Heavyweight, 1st Master & Overall & Best Poser

Dawn Alison
2008 BC Provincials 1st Place Heavyweight & Overall Winner
2008 Canadian Nationals 5th Place Heavyweight Masters

Marrianna Komlos
1997 BC Provincials 1st Middlewight & Overall Winner

Women's Physique

Kelsey De Camillis
2017 BC Championships 1st Class B Open Physique
2017 Canadian Nationals 5th Class B Open Physique
2016 Popeyes Fall Classic 2nd open class B

Roberta Nechvatal
2016 Ft St John 1st Master Class And Overall Masters Physique
2016 Ft Saint John 1st Open Class A Physique
2016 BC Championships 2nd Master Class A Physique
2016 BC Champioships 2nd Open Class A Physique

Danica Barden
2016 Popeyes Fall Classic- 2nd open class A

Tamara Knight
2015 BC Championships 3rd Womens Masters Physique And 3rd Open Physique Class B
2014 BC Provincials, 2nd Place Masters, 3rd Place Open B

Keashia Wester
2012 Canadian National Bodybuilding & Physique Championships 2nd Physique Short and IFBB Pro Card recipient
2012 BC Provincials 1st Place and Overall winner

Karien Lanenga
2012 BC Provincials 3rd place women's physique

Men's Physique

Dave Purcell
2017 BC Championships 1st Physique Masters Class
2017 Canadian Nationals 4th Physique Masters Class A
Popeyes Fall Classic 2nd Masters Physique

Kirk Swaby
2016 Canadian Nationals 1st Masters Class A Physique
2015 Leigh Classic 1st Mens Masters Physique
2015 BC Championships 2nd Masters Physique And 4th Open Class A

Kyle Fuastino
2016 Canadian Nationals 3rd Open Class B Physique

Nicholas Petz
2016 Bc Championships 3rd Open Class A Physique
2015 Leigh Classic 3rd Mens Open Physique Class A

Mike Lazaro
2016 Ft Saint John 2nd Open Class A Physique
2016 Bc Championships 5th Open Class A Physique

David Miao
2016 Noc 2nd Open Class A Physique

Mirko Maras
2014 Canadian Nationals 1st Place Physique B, Overall Winner And Ifbb Pro Card Winner
2014 Bc Provincials, 1st Place Class A And Overall Winner

Terry Burgees
2015 Knight of Champions-2nd mens physique open short class

Jonathan Hutchings
2015 BC Championships 2nd Mens Open Physique Class D

Stephen Deryaw
2014 Sandra Wichham Classic 1 St Pyhsique B Open

Rob Rubinic
2013 CBBF Nationals 3rd Physique Medium
2013 BC Provincials 1st Physique A &
Overall Physique Winner
2013 Western Canadians 2nd Physique B

Men's Classic Physique

Jaime Richard
2017 Ft St John Northerns 2nd Classic Physique Class C
2017 BC Championships 3rd Classic Physique Class C

Wayne Crow
2016 Popeyes Fall Classic-2nd open class C Classic

Ben Zapata
2016 Ft St John Northerns-3rd open class A Classic
BC Championships 3rd open class A Classic

Fitness

Debi Bartlett
2012 Natural Physique Nationals 2nd Fitness Short
2011 Figure and Fitness Nationals 4th Fitness Short
2010 Figure & Fitness Nationals 5th Fitness Short


© Custom Built Training. All rights reserved